PopHuff

News, Gossips, Entertainment, & Biography.

Menahem Golan Net Worth



Menahem Globus net worth is

$15 Million



Menahem Globus Wiki Biography

Menahem Golan (Hebrew: מנחם גולן‎; May 31, 1929 – August 8, 2014) was an Israeli director and producer. He produced movies for such stars as Sean Connery, Sylvester Stallone, Chuck Norris, Jean-Claude Van Damme, and Charles Bronson, and was known for a period as a producer of comic book-style movies like Masters of the Universe, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Captain America, and his aborted attempt to bring Spider-Man to the silver screen. Using the pen name of Joseph Goldman, Golan also wrote and “polished” film scripts. He was co-owner of Golan-Globus with his cousin Yoram Globus. Golan produced about 200 films, directed 44, won 8 times the Violin David Awards and The Israel Prize in Cinema. 

Net Worth $15 Million
Date Of Birth May 31, 1929
Place Of Birth Tiberias, Palestine [now Israel]
Profession Producer, Writer, Director
Nationality Israeli
IMDB http://imdb.com/name/nm1814862
# Quote
1 For me a director is a director, he dictates the piece, creates it and I need to help him. The producer brings together all the elements that make it possible for the director to make the film – develop the script, hire the actors, hire the director and then work together with him. The director is the architect and the producer is the engineer.
2 I make films, love them, sometimes I also do an excellent job. I don’t consider myself an Ingmar Bergman, I don’t make “message” films. I make them for the audience in the theater who doesn’t get bored, laughs at a comedy, cries at a tragedy, with a lot of emotion. I’m hoping that there’s still a future.
3 The film business is the only business where a negative is a positive.
4 If you make an American film with a beginning, a middle and an end, with a budget of less than five million dollars, you must be an idiot to lose money.
# Fact
1 Co-founder of Israeli film production company Noah Films.
2 Started US production company 21st Century Pictures.
3 Purchased Britain’s Elstree Studios. [1986]
4 Purchased UK production company Thorn-EMI Screen Entertainment. [1986]
5 He grew up in Tiberius, a city located in northern Israel, on the western shore of the Sea of Galilee.
6 Along with his cousin, Yoram Globus, bought the Cannon Group production company in 1979 and ran it throughout the 1980s. Because of their fast, low-budget style of filmmaking, they earned the nickname the Go-Go Boys.

Producer

Title Year Status Character
Missing in Action 1984 producer
Maria’s Lovers 1984 executive producer
Ninja III: The Domination 1984 producer
Exterminator 2 1984 executive producer
Bolero 1984 executive producer
I’m Almost Not Crazy: John Cassavetes – the Man and His Work 1984 Documentary producer
Ordeal by Innocence 1984 executive producer
Sword of the Valiant: The Legend of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight 1984 producer
The Naked Face 1984 producer
The Ambassador 1984 producer
Making the Grade 1984 executive producer
Breakin’ 1984 executive producer
Grace Quigley 1984 producer
Over the Brooklyn Bridge 1984 producer
Love Streams 1984 producer
Edut Me’ones 1984 producer
The Big Tease: Here Comes Another One 1984 producer
Sahara 1983 producer
Revenge of the Ninja 1983 producer
Sababa 1983 producer
Hercules 1983 producer
The Wicked Lady 1983 producer
Nana 1983 producer
10 to Midnight 1983 executive producer
One More Chance 1983 executive producer
Treasure of the Four Crowns 1983 executive producer
House of the Long Shadows 1983 producer
I sette magnifici gladiatori 1983 executive producer
Roman Za’ir 1983 producer
That Championship Season 1982 executive producer
The Last American Virgin 1982 producer
Death Wish II 1982 producer
Sapiches 1982 producer
X-Ray 1981 producer
Body and Soul 1981 producer
Enter the Ninja 1981 producer – uncredited
Lady Chatterley’s Lover 1981 executive producer
Shifshuf Naim 1981 producer
New Year’s Evil 1980 producer
Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype 1980 producer
Seed of Innocence 1980 producer
The Apple 1980 producer
Schizoid 1980 producer
The Happy Hooker Goes Hollywood 1980 producer
The Godsend 1980 executive producer
Imi Hageneralit 1979 producer
The Magician of Lublin 1979 producer
Going Steady 1979 producer
Nisuin Nusah Tel Aviv 1979 producer
The Alaska Wilderness Adventure 1978 producer
Uranium Conspiracy 1978 producer
Lemon Popsicle 1978 producer
Yisraelim Matzhikim 1978 producer
Vengeance 1977 producer
Mivtsa Yonatan 1977 producer
The Passover Plot 1976 executive producer
Diamante Lobo 1976 producer
Lupo B’New York 1976 producer
Mishpahat Tzan’ani 1976 producer
Diamonds 1975 producer
The Four Deuces 1975 executive producer
The House on Chelouche Street 1973 producer
Abu el Banat 1973 producer
Kazablan 1973 producer
Escape to the Sun 1972 producer
I Love You Rosa 1972 producer
Malkat Hakvish 1971 producer
Ha-Pritza Hagdola 1970 producer
Lupo! 1970 producer
Margo Sheli 1969 producer
Tuvia Vesheva Benotav 1968 producer
Nes B’Ayara 1968 producer
999 Aliza: The Policeman 1967 producer
Fortuna 1966 producer
Einer spielt falsch 1965 producer
Sallah 1964 producer
Shemona B’Ekevot Ahat 1964 producer
Allan Quatermain and the Jewel of the East executive producer announced
Rak Klavim Ratzim Hofshi 2007 producer
Children of Wax 2007 producer
Rikud Mesukan 2007 producer
Yamim Shel Ahava 2005 producer
Open Heart 2002 producer
Impossible Love 2002 Video short producer
Crime and Punishment 2002 producer
Death Game 2001 producer
Kumite 2000 producer
After Sex 2000 executive producer
Escape to Grizzly Mountain 2000 executive producer
Days of Love 1999 TV Movie producer
Lima: Breaking the Silence 1999 producer
Speedway Junky 1999 co-executive producer
Armstrong 1998 producer
Stickfighter 1994 executive producer
Death Wish V: The Face of Death 1994 executive producer
Dead Center 1993 producer
Emmanuelle VI 1993 executive producer
Mad Dog Coll 1993 producer
Teenage Bonnie and Klepto Clyde 1993 executive producer
Silent Victim 1993 TV Movie producer
American Cyborg: Steel Warrior 1993 executive producer
Invader 1992 executive producer
Prison Planet 1992 executive producer – uncredited
Desert Kickboxer 1992 executive producer
Hit the Dutchman 1992 producer
Dance Macabre 1992 producer
The Finest Hour 1992 producer
Killing Streets 1991 producer
Captain America 1990 producer
Bullseye! 1990 executive producer / producer
Street Hunter 1990 executive producer – uncredited
Night of the Living Dead 1990 executive producer
O Quinto Macaco 1990 producer
Death Warrant 1990 producer – uncredited
Bad Jim 1990 executive producer
The Forbidden Dance 1990 executive producer
The Rose Garden 1989 producer – uncredited
The Phantom of the Opera 1989 executive producer / producer
Mack the Knife 1989 executive producer
Cyborg 1989 producer
Sinbad of the Seven Seas 1989 producer – uncredited
Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects 1989 executive producer
A Cry in the Dark 1988 executive producer
I giorni randagi 1988 producer
Hanna’s War 1988 producer
Doin’ Time on Planet Earth 1988 producer
Messenger of Death 1988 executive producer
Manifesto 1988 producer
Haunted Summer 1988 executive producer
Hero and the Terror 1988 executive producer
Journey to the Center of the Earth 1988 producer
Puss in Boots 1988 producer
The Frog Prince 1988 producer
Salsa 1988 producer
Business as Usual 1988 executive producer
Appointment with Death 1988 executive producer
Alien from L.A. 1988 producer
Bloodsport 1988 producer
Mercenary Fighters 1988 producer
Powaqqatsi 1988 Documentary executive producer
Braddock: Missing in Action III 1988 producer
Red Riding Hood 1988 producer
Death Wish 4: The Crackdown 1987 executive producer
Under Cover 1987 producer
Dancers 1987 producer
Surrender 1987/I executive producer
The Kitchen Toto 1987 executive producer
Masters of the Universe 1987 producer
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace 1987 producer
Sleeping Beauty 1987 producer
Too Much 1987 producer
King Lear 1987 producer
Tough Guys Don’t Dance 1987 producer
The Emperor’s New Clothes 1987 producer
Going Bananas 1987 producer
Snow White 1987 producer
Mascara 1987 executive producer
American Ninja 2: The Confrontation 1987 producer
Barfly 1987 executive producer
Hansel and Gretel 1987 producer
Shy People 1987 producer
Beauty and the Beast 1987 producer
Rumpelstiltskin 1987 producer
The Hanoi Hilton 1987 producer
Street Smart 1987 producer
The Barbarians 1987 producer
Down Twisted 1987 producer
Number One with a Bullet 1987 producer
Over the Top 1987 producer
Assassination 1987 executive producer
Duet for One 1986 producer
Aladdin 1986 producer
Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold 1986 producer
Firewalker 1986 producer
52 Pick-Up 1986 producer
Avenging Force 1986 producer
Otello 1986 producer
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 1986 producer
Detective School Dropouts 1986 producer
Invaders from Mars 1986 producer
Cobra 1986 producer
Dangerously Close 1986 executive producer
Salomè 1986 producer
Murphy’s Law 1986 executive producer
America 3000 1986 producer
Field of Honor 1986 producer
The Naked Cage 1986 executive producer – uncredited
The Delta Force 1986 producer
Malkat Hakitah 1986 producer
Camorra (A Story of Streets, Women and Crime) 1985 producer
Fool for Love 1985 producer
King Solomon’s Mines 1985 producer
Runaway Train 1985 producer
Death Wish 3 1985 producer
The Berlin Affair 1985 producer
Invasion U.S.A. 1985 producer
War and Love 1985 executive producer
Le soulier de satin 1985 executive producer
American Ninja 1985 producer
Hot Chili 1985 producer
Thunder Alley 1985 executive producer
Lifeforce 1985 producer
Rappin’ 1985 producer
Up Your Anchor 1985 producer
The Assisi Underground 1985 producer
The Adventures of Hercules II 1985 producer – uncredited
Déjà Vu 1985 producer
Mata Hari 1985 executive producer
Nine Deaths of the Ninja 1985 executive producer
Ahava Ilemeth 1985 producer
Missing in Action 2: The Beginning 1985 producer
Ha-Me’ahev 1985 producer
Hot Resort 1985 producer
Breakin’ 2: Electric Boogaloo 1984 producer

Writer

Title Year Status Character
Allan Quatermain and the Jewel of the East screenplay announced
Oy Vey! My Son Is Gay!! 2009 writer – as Joseph Goldman
Marriage Agreement 2008 screenplay
Children of Wax 2007 screenplay / story
Rikud Mesukan 2007
Yamim Shel Ahava 2005 written by
Final Combat 2003 writer – as Joseph Goldman
Crime and Punishment 2002 adaptation – as Joseph Goldman / screenplay
Kumite 2000 as Joseph Goldman
Lima: Breaking the Silence 1999 written by
The Versace Murder 1998 writer
Armstrong 1998 written by
Put K Slave 1997
Dead Center 1993 from a story by – as Joseph Goldman
Deadly Heroes 1993 story – as Joseph Goldman
Hit the Dutchman 1992 screenplay – as Joseph Goldman
Killing Streets 1991 story – as Joseph Goldman
Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection 1990 characters
The Forbidden Dance 1990 story
Mack the Knife 1989 screenplay
Hanna’s War 1988 written by
Under Cover 1987 uncredited
Going Bananas 1987 written by
The Delta Force 1986 written by
Hot Chili 1985 as Joseph Goldman
Sahara 1983 story
Revenge of the Ninja 1983 based on an idea by – uncredited
The Apple 1980 screenplay
The Magician of Lublin 1979 screenplay
Mivtsa Yonatan 1977
Diamonds 1975
Kazablan 1973
Escape to the Sun 1972
Shod Hatelephonim Hagadol 1972
Katz V’Carasso 1971
Malkat Hakvish 1971
Ha-Pritza Hagdola 1970
Lupo! 1970
Margo Sheli 1969 writer
What’s Good for the Goose 1969 screenplay / story
Commandos 1968 short story
Tuvia Vesheva Benotav 1968 writer
999 Aliza: The Policeman 1967
Fortuna 1966
El Dorado 1963 writer

Director

Title Year Status Character
Marriage Agreement 2008
Rikud Mesukan 2007
Yamim Shel Ahava 2005
Final Combat 2003
Open Heart 2002
Crime and Punishment 2002
Death Game 2001
Kumite 2000
Lima: Breaking the Silence 1999
The Versace Murder 1998
Armstrong 1998
Put K Slave 1997
The Road to Glory 1997
Die Tunnelgangster von Berlin 1996 TV Movie
Luise knackt den Jackpot 1995
Russian Roulette – Moscow 95 1995
Deadly Heroes 1993
Silent Victim 1993 TV Movie
Hit the Dutchman 1992
Mack the Knife 1989
Hanna’s War 1988
Over the Top 1987
The Delta Force 1986
Over the Brooklyn Bridge 1984
Enter the Ninja 1981
The Apple 1980
The Magician of Lublin 1979
Uranium Conspiracy 1978
Mivtsa Yonatan 1977
Diamonds 1975
Lepke 1975
Kazablan 1973
Escape to the Sun 1972
Shod Hatelephonim Hagadol 1972
Katz V’Carasso 1971
Malkat Hakvish 1971
Ha-Pritza Hagdola 1970
Lupo! 1970
Margo Sheli 1969
What’s Good for the Goose 1969
Tuvia Vesheva Benotav 1968
999 Aliza: The Policeman 1967
Fortuna 1966
Einer spielt falsch 1965
Dalia Vehamalahim 1964
Shemona B’Ekevot Ahat 1964
El Dorado 1963

Actor

Title Year Status Character
Rikud Mesukan 2007 Security guard in the show
Love Hurts 2004 TV Series Dana’s Dad
Armstrong 1998 Russian President
Zihron Devarim 1995 Nelo
Deadly Heroes 1993 Fisherman (as Joseph Goldman)
Hit the Dutchman 1992 Hymie Weinstock (as Joseph Goldman)
El Dorado 1963

Miscellaneous

Title Year Status Character
Death Wish V: The Face of Death 1994 presenter
Death Wish II 1982 presenter
The Young Racers 1963 production assistant

Music Department

Title Year Status Character
The Forbidden Dance 1990 lyrics co-written by
Mack the Knife 1989 lyrics written and adapted by

Assistant Director

Title Year Status Character
The Young Racers 1963 assistant director

Editor

Title Year Status Character
Kazablan 1973 english version

Production Manager

Title Year Status Character
The Young Racers 1963 production manager

Thanks

Title Year Status Character
Reyes 2017 special thanks: RIP pre-production
Escape from Ensenada 2017 dedicatee completed
The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films 2014 Documentary special thanks

Self

Title Year Status Character
Golan: A Farewell to Mr Cinema 2015 Documentary Himself
Hollywood Banker 2014 Documentary Himself
Le grand journal de Canal+ 2014 TV Series documentary Himself (Interview)
The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films 2014 Documentary Himself
The Big Eden 2011 Documentary Himself
Seret Shachor Lavan 2011 Documentary Himself
A History of Israeli Cinema 2009 Documentary
You Will Believe: The Cinematic Saga of Superman 2006 Video documentary Himself
Seret Me’Ha’Haim 2002 Documentary Himself
Hype with John Stossel 2000 TV Movie documentary Himself
Shooting Versace 1998 TV Movie documentary Himself
Cannes Man 1997 Himself
Cinema of Vengeance 1994 Documentary Himself
Eurotrash 1993 TV Series documentary Himself
Est & Ouest: Les paradis perdus 1993 Documentary Himself
Talking Pictures 1988 TV Series documentary Himself
The Media Show 1987 TV Series documentary Himself
Omnibus 1986 TV Series documentary Himself

Archive Footage

Won Awards

Year Award Ceremony Nomination Movie
2010 Raimondo Rezzonico Award Locarno International Film Festival
1984 Lifetime Achievement Award Jerusalem Film Festival
1980 Stinker Award The Stinkers Bad Movie Awards Worst Sense of Direction (Stop them before they direct again!) The Apple (1980)

Nominated Awards

Year Award Ceremony Nomination Movie
1988 Independent Spirit Award Independent Spirit Awards Best Feature Tough Guys Don’t Dance (1987)
1988 Razzie Award Razzie Awards Worst Picture Tough Guys Don’t Dance (1987)
1987 BAFTA Film Award BAFTA Awards Best Foreign Language Film Otello (1986)
1987 Razzie Award Razzie Awards Worst Picture Cobra (1986)
1984 Razzie Award Razzie Awards Worst Picture Hercules (1983)
1982 Stinker Award The Stinkers Bad Movie Awards Worst Picture Death Wish II (1982)
1980 Gold Hugo Chicago International Film Festival Best Feature The Apple (1980)
1980 Stinker Award The Stinkers Bad Movie Awards Worst Picture The Apple (1980)
1979 Gold Hugo Chicago International Film Festival Best Feature The Magician of Lublin (1979)

Known for movies

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *